Programme Committee general positions

Programme Committee Chair
PC Chair Susanne Buiter
Programme Committee Executive Board
EGU President Alberto Montanari
EGU Vice-President Jonathan Bamber
EGU General Secretary Håkan Svedhem
EGU Treasurer Patric Jacobs
EGU Executive Secretary Philippe Courtial
Copernicus Managing Director Martin Rasmussen
Copernicus Meetings Conference Manager Katja Gänger
PC Officers and Coordinators
PC Officer for Travel Support Didier Roche
PC Officer for Early Career Scientists Raffaele Albano
PC Officer for Media and Communications Bárbara Ferreira
Outstanding Student Poster and PICO (OSPP) Award Coordinator Lena Noack

Programme Group Chairs & Science Officers

The science officers will be included after the finalization of the session programme.

SSE – Special Scientific Events (#EGU20SSE)
SSE Programme Group Chair Susanne Buiter
SC – Short Courses (#EGU20SC)
SC Programme Group Chairs Michael Dietze , Raffaele Albano
ITS – Interdisciplinary & Transdisciplinary Sessions (#EGU20ITS)
ITS Programme Group Chairs Peter van der Beek
EOS – Education and Outreach Sessions (#EGU20EOS)
EOS Programme Group Chairs Chris King , Mioara Mandea
AS – Atmospheric Sciences (#EGU20AS)
AS Programme Group Chair Athanasios Nenes
BG – Biogeosciences (#EGU20BG)
BG Programme Group Chair Giuliana Panieri
CL – Climate: Past, Present & Future (#EGU20CL)
CL Programme Group Chair Didier Roche
CR – Cryospheric Sciences (#EGU20CR)
CR Programme Group Chair Olaf Eisen
EMRP – Earth Magnetism & Rock Physics (#EGU20EMRP)
EMRP Programme Group Chair Fabio Florindo
ERE – Energy, Resources & the Environment (#EGU20ERE)
ERE Programme Group Chair Sonja Martens
ESSI – Earth & Space Science Informatics (#EGU20ESSI)
ESSI Programme Group Chair Helen M. Glaves
G – Geodesy (#EGU20G)
G Programme Group Chair Johannes Böhm
GD – Geodynamics (#EGU20GD)
GD Programme Group Chair Paul Tackley
GI – Geosciences Instrumentation & Data Systems (#EGU20GI)
GI Programme Group Chair Lara Pajewski
GM – Geomorphology (#EGU20GM)
GM Programme Group Chair Daniel Parsons
GMPV – Geochemistry, Mineralogy, Petrology & Volcanology (#EGU20GMPV)
GMPV Programme Group Chair Marian Holness
HS – Hydrological Sciences (#EGU20HS)
HS Programme Group Chair Maria-Helena Ramos
NH – Natural Hazards (#EGU20NH)
NH Programme Group Chair Ira Didenkulova
NP – Nonlinear Processes in Geosciences (#EGU20NP)
NP Programme Group Chair Stéphane Vannitsem
OS – Ocean Sciences (#EGU20OS)
OS Programme Group Chair Karen Heywood
PS – Planetary & Solar System Sciences (#EGU20PS)
PS Programme Group Chair Stephanie C. Werner
SM – Seismology (#EGU20SM)
SM Programme Group Chair Philippe Jousset
SSP – Stratigraphy, Sedimentology & Palaeontology (#EGU20SSP)
SSP Programme Group Chair Marc De Batist
SSS – Soil System Sciences (#EGU20SSS)
SSS Programme Group Chair Claudio Zaccone
ST – Solar-Terrestrial Sciences (#EGU20ST)
ST Programme Group Chair Olga Malandraki
TS – Tectonics & Structural Geology (#EGU20TS)
TS Programme Group Chair Claudio Rosenberg